Registered Voters – Trona 1914

Trona was born in 1914. A list of its first registered voters and their occupations gives us a glimpse into what Trona Must have been like 100 years ago.

Name                                 Occupation
Frank Alvod                        Carpenter
Stafford W Austin               Attorney
Mrs. Edith Barnes              Housewife
Mark L. Barnes                  Carpenter
Robert Bates                       Kitchen Hand
William Beans                     Engineer
Roy E Davis                        Doctor
Albert Burton Day             Well Driller
John J Doughertly             Steam Engineer
James E. Easton                 Machinist
Phillip C Eberwine             Teamster
John Elliott                         Machinist
Frank M Evans                  Chemist
Fred Fisher                         Steward
Randolph C Fisher            Farmer
Lewis L French                  Miner
Jerrold Fuller                    Draftsman
Irwin Gallant                     Laborer
Mrs. Nellie Garrison         Housewife
Edward Garrison              Foreman
August Geres                    Laborer
Francis E Gibbon              Doctor
Archibald B Gruber          Station Agent
William Helfich                  Plumber
Herbert S Henley             Electrician
Mrs. Lillian Hills               Housewife
Mrs. Edeth Hollobeck      Housewife
Joseph Hollobeck             Foreman
Ben Johnson                     Mechanic
Joseph Kelley                   Miner
Henry Kellmeyer             Driller
William H Lipscomb        Driller
Herbert Litton                 Chauffeur
Prosper Lugrin                 Engineer
Frank Marguez                 Miner
Rollin Moore                      Construction Sup.
Andrew C. Mortensen      Carpenter
John Mc Arley                   Machinist
Raymond McBride           Clerk
Howard McCellacher        Machinist
John McGuire                    Engineer
August Nelson                    Machinist
John O’Hagan                     Miner
Jerome O’Neil                    Telegrapher
John Rieser                         Draftsman
John T Riley                       Clerk
Edward A Robinson           Teamster
Chas. Roby                          Teamster
Harry Rode                         Watchman
Herbert M Salentine          Draftsman
Willard Salisbury                Surveyor
Victor Sasselli                      Mechanic
Anna F Sasselli                   Housewife
Robert E Lee Sheppard     Laundryman
Harry Smith                        Chauffeur
John Sparr                          Laborer
Francis Splane                    Paymaster
Ethel M Splane                   Postmistress
Frank R Stowe                    Electrician
Thomas Swaile                   Teamster
Gilbert Sweet                     Clerk
Victor Thomas                   Machinist
Mrs. Luda Thomas            Housewife
Chas. Tingly                       Laborer
James Tyler                      Miner
James R Wood                  Operator
John E M Wright              Laborer

Leave a Reply